Dead Confederates, A Civil War Era Blog

Soldiers All

Posted in African Americans, Education, Memory by Andy Hall on July 6, 2011

Recently I’ve gotten the sense that, among those who are pushing broad, generalized assertions about the involvement of African Americans in the Confederate war effort, there’s been a notable tendency to back off the specific claim that they were recognized as soldiers at the time, opting instead for much more vague terms like “black Southern loyalist” that, having no clear objective standard to begin with, can also neither be directly refuted. Such language is warm and fuzzy, but has the great advantage that it can be applied to almost anyone, based on almost anything. It also tells us as much about the speaker as it does about the subject.

Nonetheless, one of the more prominent advocates on the subject of BCS continues to twist herself in rhetorical knots to demonstrate retroactively that African American cooks, body servants, teamsters and so forth should actually be considered Confederate soldiers, regardless of how they were viewed at the time. She recently proposed definitions of “Black Confederate” and “Black Confederate Soldier:”

A “Black Confederate” is an African-American who is acknowledged as serving with the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War (1861-1865).

A “Black Confederate Soldier” is (1) an enlisted African-American in the Confederate States Army, (2) an African-American acknowledged by Confederate Officer(s) as engaged in military service, and/or (3) an African-American approved by the Confederate Board of Pension Examiners to receive a Confederate Pension for military service during the American Civil War (1861-1865).

There are multiple problems with these definitions. The first is that there’s no practical difference between “acknowledged as serving with the Confederate States Army” (Definition 1) and “acknowledged by Confederate Officer(s) as engaged in military service” (Definition 2). A Venn diagram of these would be an almost perfect circle. In this suggested scheme, “Black Confederate” and “Black Confederate Soldier” are entirely equivalent. Anyone should be able to see that, even without knowing anything more about the subject.

Second, she defines a soldier as anyone acknowledged “as having engaged in military service,” which falls back on the never-defined, all-encompassing word “service.” This is a common technique — see the discussion thread here — which sounds simple enough, but conflates a whole range of activities that, at the time, fell into clearly-defined realms.

Third, she’s still hopelessly muddled on the subject of pensions — who awarded them, and what they were awarded for, and what classes of pensions were awarded. Some states awarded pensions explicitly for former slaves/servants (e.g., Mississippi), while others did not. There was no single, central body called the “Confederate Board of Pension Examiners;” pension programs were set up by individual states, each with their own rules and procedures. Individual applications were usually reviewed and endorsed by local boards, which introduces all sorts of unknown variables in procedure and documentation. In at least some cases, the state verified applicants’ service records with the War Department — these materials were later transferred to the National Archives — and even this verification process appears to have resulted in at least one error of mis-identification. The famous Holt Collier, who probably comes as close as anyone to having actually been a Confederate combatant in practice, received three pension awards from Mississippi in his old age — first as a personal body servant, then as a soldier, then again as a servant. In short, pension records tell us very little about the applicants’ status forty, fifty, sixty years before. (The basic primer to understanding the process for awarding Confederate pensions — and their limitations — remains James G. Hollandsworth, Jr.’s manuscript, “Looking for Bob: Black Confederate Pensioners After the Civil War,” in the Journal of Mississippi History.)

This particular researcher has a long track record of glossing over distinctions between slaves and free African Americans, personal servants, cooks, and enlisted soldiers under arms. In the interest of reconciliation and reunion, she consistently rejects the hard realities of race, law and society in the mid-19th century, and insists that all Confederates, writ broad, saw themselves as standing on an equal footing. In an effort to draw an equivalency between African American men employed as cook in the Confederate army with those in the Union, she latches onto a single, three-word notation in the record of one Private Lott Allen of the 21st USCT :

On the left, Lot Allen enlisted with the Union Army 21st United States Colored Troops (USCT) Company A as an “on order cook.” [sic., "in duty cook"] On the right, William Dove enlisted with the Confederate States Army North Carolina 5th Cavalry Company D as a “cook.”  Both men contribute to United States Military history; and their soldier service records are each recorded in the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

Her statement about Private Allen is factually incorrect;  as his compiled service record from NARA (14MB PDF) makes clear, Lott Allen enlisted as a U.S. soldier and, being 42 years old, was immediately assigned to work as a cook because he couldn’t keep up as an infantryman. His disability discharge from June 1865 says so explicitly: “Since his enlistment to the present date he has been Company Cook and is too old a man to perform the duty of a soldier.” The regimental surgeon, John M. Hawks, goes on to explain that Allen is unable to perform the duties of a soldier because of “old age; its consequent disability and infirmities. He has never been able to drill, or to march with the company, or do any military or fatigue duty; and he is too careless and slovenly for a cook.” Private Lott Allen didn’t enlist as a cook; he enlisted as a soldier, couldn’t cut it, and (it seems) wasn’t very good as a cook, either.

Posting elsewhere, the researcher takes her assumption about Private Allen and spins it off into a grand, sweeping claim encompassing thousands or tens of thousands of others:

The question is: Were there cooks, teamsters, laborers in the Union Army United States Colored Troops? The answer is yes. As an example in the image of this post, Private Allen Lot [sic.], a soldier with the Union Army 21st United States Colored Troops, served as an “On [sic.] Duty Cook.” See Private Allen Lot’s Union Soldier Service Record (NARA Catalog ID 300398).

Therefore, with this preponderance of the evidence, African-Americans on Confederate Soldier Service Records (muster rolls) who are listed as cooks, teamsters, laborers, etc. should likewise be called soldiers. The sun rises and it shines on us all.

She takes a single notation that this man was assigned as a cook and then extrapolates that to argue that all “who are listed as cooks, teamsters, laborers, etc. should likewise be called soldiers.” She makes what is formally known as a “converse accident,” but is a simple and obvious logical fallacy: she reasons that this soldier was a cook; therefore all cooks were soldiers. (And teamsters, and laborers. . . .)

It’s hard to know whether this researcher bothered to look at all of Allen’s CSR or just didn’t understand it, but it really doesn’t matter. Either way she misrepresents Allen’s actual situation, and then uses that flawed example to make a sweeping rhetorical argument applied to tens of thousands of men in an entirely different army.

This is, sadly, typical of most of the “research” that goes into BCS advocacy; it’s a mile wide and a half-inch deep. It’s pulling out a word here, a line there, and announcing it as “proof” with little consideration of the full record, even when, as in this case, it’s readily available. It’s about adding names to a list, with little or no real understanding of the larger story, or the historical context of the claim being made. It’s just unbelievably superficial.

There’s no question that tens of thousands of African Americans went into the field with the Confederate army as cooks, personal servants, teamsters, laborers, and so on. Some were free; most were slaves. Some undoubtedly went willingly, but far more went with with some degree of coercion (legal, economic, physical) guiding their steps. Some saw combat, even though very, very few were officially in a combat role. There is a tremendous, untapped resource there for serious research. But they were not formally considered soldiers at the time, by either the Confederate or Union army. Robert E. Lee didn’t recognize these men as soldiers; he thought such pretensions made a fine joke. Howell Cobb didn’t recognize these men as soldiers. Kirby Smith didn’t see these men as soldiers. So why do some people today, like this researcher, devote so much effort to retroactively designate them so? Why is “proving” that point so much more important than telling their actual stories as individuals? Sure, this researcher finds Lott Allen and William Dove useful for making an analogy, but does she offer any additional information about them? (Hint: if you’ve read this far, you already know more about Lott Allen than you’re ever likely to find on the researcher’s site.)

I regret feeling obligated to make this post at all, and have no doubt it will be framed as a personal attack on this particular researcher’s character. It’s not; I’ve repeatedly said before, and still believe, that she is sincere and well-intentioned in her efforts. But it’s also clear that she doesn’t understand the materials she’s working with, and has no sense of her own limitations in that regard. But she is viewed as a among BCS advocates as a leading researcher on the subject, and maintains an extensive website dedicated to it. If she is to be respected and valued as a researcher, she needs to be subject to the same fact-checking on her research and methodology that the rest of us are; she doesn’t get a pass because she’s not professionally trained, or because she’s well-intentioned.

There’s a saying, much quoted by True Southrons™, that “history is written by the winners.” This reflects their sincere belief that their own preferred historical narrative is somehow suppressed by professional historians and censored in academic curricula. That’s wrong; history is history, regardless of who writes it. But the work they do needs to stand up to scrutiny, and most of it just doesn’t.
_______________

About these ads

11 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Jim Schmidt said, on July 6, 2011 at 12:27 pm

    Andy – excellent post, as always…and professionally courteous, also, and that’s often lacking (but not here at Dead Conf).

    On a (somewhat) related note: have you ever been to the Texas Civil War Museum in Ft Worth.

    I visited on my way up to OKC for a short vacation last week.

    They have an impressive collection and it is a nice modern building with apparently good preservation and stewardship. Yet, I don’t recall seeing a single photo, artifact, or placard devoted to enslaved African-Americans. Julie Holcombe wrote a bit on this in her essay “Tell it Like it Was” in “The Fate of Texas” (C. D. Grear, ed., U of Ark Press, 2008)

    As a “cabinet curiosities” I give it an unabashed A+, but I think a museum should be more than that. I’ll be posting some opinions soon on my blog.

    Keep up the GREAT work!

    Jim

    NB: Remember – you always have an open invitation to come talk to us in The Woodlands!

    • Andy Hall said, on July 6, 2011 at 1:22 pm

      Jim, thanks. My intent here is to focus on the limitations of the methodology used in advocating for BCS, not so much the individual. I hope it will be read that way, but I doubt it. There are a lot of folks who see no substantive difference between saying, “So-and-so is a lying idiot” and saying, “So-and-so is wrong about this because. . . . ” When you challenge them on specific claims they’ve made, they respond with insults and consider themselves vindicated.

      I haven’t been to that museum in Fort Worth, but I’ve heard of it, similar to your experience. Spectacular collection, lacking any sort of real narrative. Many small, private museums (especially those that start out as someone’s personal collection) start out that way.

  2. BorderRuffian said, on July 6, 2011 at 3:19 pm

    “Everyone’s a Soldier”

    No, not everyone. But if they were enlisted they were soldiers.
    William Dove, Cook, Co. E, 5th NC Cavalry was a soldier.

    • Andy Hall said, on July 6, 2011 at 3:35 pm

      That’s something I’d like to know more about, it looks interesting. Tell me more about him. (I’ve seen the CSR.) What else is known about him?

      Dove is interesting in part because there is, for him and a handful of others, a record. But there were many, many times that number of African American men who were cooks (teamsters, laborers, etc.) for whom there are no comparable records. So were men like Dove the exceptions to the rule? Is Dove’s status really different from all those others, or did his unit keep records differently, enrolling men who most units didn’t?

      I really want to get a better understanding of these folks — I’m quite certain their situation (like Thomas Tobe’s) was much more complex than others are presenting it.

      • BorderRuffian said, on July 6, 2011 at 4:17 pm

        Dove was a free black from (I believe) Onslow County, NC.
        A free black had a greater chance of appearing on the rolls than a slave.

        • Andy Hall said, on July 6, 2011 at 5:00 pm

          Thanks for that, this helps. There is a William Dove, born c. 1838, near Richlands in Onslow County in the 1860 Census. He’s listed as a farm laborer, living on the place of a white farmer, John Humphrey. But there are at least two other William Doves in Jones and Craven Counties who would be about the right age. All three counties are either adjacent or close by Duplin County, where he is shown enlisting.

          This approach seems more constructive to all parties than simply tossing off a name — “William Dove, Black Confederate” — then moving on.

        • Andy Hall said, on July 6, 2011 at 7:57 pm

          Note that this same researcher claimed that Dove’s CSR carried the notation, “has no home,” and argued that, “with no home, [Dove] was not phycially [sic.] bound to the south. However, he stayed and served the Confederate States Army.”

          “Has no home” seemed an odd notation for a CSR, and on closer inspection, it is — it actually says, “has no horse,” which is much more relevant in a cavalry regiment:

          This is a really good example of how careless use of sources gets spun off into grand, sweeping claims. It would be wrong to ascribe motivation to Dove regardless in the absence of other information, but to do so on the basis not looking closely at the actual words is more bizarre still.

          • Kevin said, on July 6, 2011 at 9:34 pm

            It’s amazing to me just how often you have to do other people’s research for them and even in the comments section. Keep up the good work. :-)

            • Andy Hall said, on July 6, 2011 at 9:42 pm

              Thanks. As you’ve noted many times, there seems to be little interest in putting in the effort to dig down into the details of these mens’ lives or experience; finding a name that can be chalked up as another patriotic “black Confederate” is the end of the effort.

  3. BorderRuffian said, on October 17, 2011 at 7:22 pm

    I’m aware that VA, NC, SC, TN, and MS approved pensions for servants.

    Did Texas make the same provision?

    This Confederate Veteran article (Vol. 24, p.390) seems to indicate they did. At bottom of page- “Texas (C)….Six hundred and ninety-seven negro servants of veterans are pensioned.”

    http://books.google.com/books?id=ZEEOAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA390&dq=negro+pensions+paid+%22confederate+veteran%22&hl=en&ei=isWcTo50pdbRAaK87IIJ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CDcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=negro%20pensions%20paid%20%22confederate%20veteran%22&f=false

    • Andy Hall said, on October 17, 2011 at 8:04 pm

      Good question. There’s no mention of servants’ pensions here. But the staff at the TSL have (informally) identified several pensioners they believe to have been African American.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 318 other followers

%d bloggers like this: